Privacy Policy

Web Policies

Disclaimer
We have tried to ensure that all information we provide through this web site is correct at the time we included it.

Online Privacy Policy:
Under the Data Protection Act 1998. We hold information for the purposes of maintaining our client database for the purposes of business and maintaining future contact. We comply with the data protection principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) in relation to personal data which you give to us via our website to the extent that the Act requires us to do so. These principles restrict the powers of a data controller to disclose to third parties personal data which it is processing.

 

  1. Feedback, questions and comments

You can send us your comments to our email feedback address or from our website form. If you send an email or letter to us or call us for information, once we have replied to you, we keep a record of your messages if required. We do not pass names, phone numbers or email details on to any other parties.

 

  1. Log files – website only

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the website. Specialist software puts together log file information from all our website visitors, which we use to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information.

We use Google analytics to manage log file information.

Read Google’s privacy policy (opens new window)

 

  1. What happens when I link to another website?

Our site may contain links to other websites, both those of government departments and of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other parties.

 

If you have further questions on our privacy policy or require a copy of the full privacy policy please contact us by email: info@prolectrical.co.uk or call: 01795 229423

 


Prolectrical Prolectrical Prolectrical Prolectrical Prolectrical Prolectrical